AvSuper Privacy Notice

Prepared at 1 November 2016

Issued by AvSuper Pty Ltd (ABN 46 050 431 797, AFS Licence No. 239078) as Trustee of the AvSuper Fund (ABN 84 421 446 069) for members and potential members of AvSuper. This notice (or statement) may be updated at any time – our website will always show the current version or you can call us for a copy.

 

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can admit you as a member of the Fund and provide you with services and benefits in connection with your AvSuper membership.

If relevant, we may also collect personal information about you from your employer.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may be unable to admit you as a member of the Fund or provide you with these services and benefits. If you do not provide your tax file number (TFN), additional tax will be payable on employer and salary sacrifice contributions, you will be unable to make personal after-tax contributions, and you will not qualify for the government co-contributions scheme (even if otherwise eligible).

Disclosure of your personal information

AvSuper has appointed a fund administrator, along with a life insurer and other organisations who may provide services to you on our behalf. They are authorised to use your personal information under the strictest confidence and only to administer your fund membership, or to provide you with information about the services available to you as an AvSuper member.

We may also disclose your personal information to your employer or to regulatory bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office, or a Court or Tribunal where it is required by law. The Trustee has tight procedures in place to safe guard your data when it is sent anywhere.

AvSuper has strict security measures and secure document storage facilities in place, and the Trustee ensures that staff who handle or have access to your personal information, and our administrator and insurer, have the knowledge and skills to protect it from unauthorised access or misuse.

From time to time, AvSuper may commission independent researchers to contact members as part of member surveys. For this purpose, AvSuper provides members’ names and contact details. The objective of surveying members is to ensure that AvSuper tracks member satisfaction with our products and services.

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, except where required by superannuation, taxation or other relevant law.

Our Privacy Policy

AvSuper’s Privacy Policy sets out our approach to the management of personal information.  You can see a copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting us or visiting our website. Subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), our Privacy Policy sets out how you can have access to and seek the correction of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy.

Marketing

The Trustee may use your personal information to let you know about products and services that the Trustee thinks may be of importance to you. However, you may opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by using the contact details provided above. For more information, see our Privacy Policy.

Live Chat Support Software

Phone 1800 805 088 (Free call)
Email:
avsinfo@avsuper.com.au